Privacy Policy

1 INTRODUCTION

1.1 Skillet Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

1.2 This privacy policy (Policy) sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

1.3 This Policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

1.4 Beyond providing an authentic identification and address for the sake of registering an account with and booking services through Skillet, you are not required to provide personal information to us. In some cases, however, if you choose not to do so then we will be unable to make certain sections of the website available to you.  For example, we may need to have your contact information in order to provide you with updates from Skillet.

2 CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

2.1 Skillet may change this Policy by uploading a revised Policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised Policy.

2.2  This Policy was last updated on 26 January 2021.

3 WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

3.1 We collect personal information from you when you register with and use Skillet.  This includes information collected through the registration and sign-in processes, through our service provider verification process, and when you book or provide services.

Registration and sign-in

3.2 You must register with a Skillet account to book services on Skillet.  The only information we require for you to register with Skillet and book services is a full name and validated email address.

Verification and police checks

3.3 If you wish to provide services on Skillet, you must confirm that you and all personnel who access or provide services on Skillet have undergone identity verification and police checks before you are able to create service listings. All businesses who create an account on Skillet will be asked for the following information to confirm their eligibility and the eligibility of their personnel:

a. a declaration that you and your personnel have undergone identity verification and aa police check returning a clean criminal history record

b. a declaration of whether you or they have been convicted of a criminal offence, which is not eligible to be concealed under the Criminal Records (Clean Slate) Act 2004

c. copies of police clearance certificates for all personnel who will provide services on Skillet

d. copies of identification documents such as a passport, and/or New Zealand driver’s licence for the purposes of verifying identity

e. date of birth and any other information reasonably requested by us to allow us to identify you or them

3.4 In cases where you cannot confirm that you and all personnel who access and provide services on Skillet have undergone a police check showing that they have not been convicted of a criminal offence, then your account will be deactivated by Skillet.

Badges

3.5 If you provide services on Skillet you may ask to be issued badges indicating that you or your personnel have met specific criteria in relation to training, accreditation, industry membership, tenure, or other criteria (qualifications).  In order to verify your badge qualifications, we will request that you provide us with evidence of those qualifications as reasonably required to verify the validity of the qualifications.

Use of Skillet

3.6 Information about how you use Skillet is collected and used to improve Skillet. This will include the services that are booked most frequently as well as the geographic areas with the highest density of Skillet users, highest levels of activity, and most diverse service offerings.

4 WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

4.1 Skillet collects personal information about you from:

a. you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products

b. third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

Cookies

4.2 Skillet may also collect technical information when you visit or log on to the Skillet website. This may include information about the way users arrive at, browse through and interact with the website. We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other means. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser. If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions on the website. We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use Skillet, to improve the way it works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs. We may also use this information to assist in making any advertising we display on the Website more personalised and applicable to your interests.

Badge verification

4.3 When we verify your qualifications that form the basis of a badge, we may collect information from New Zealand government agencies or any other third party where you have given your consent to for us to contact that third party.

5 HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 The personal information you provide to us (including any information provided if you register for an account) is collected and may be used for communicating with you, statistical analysis, the marketing by us of products and services to you, credit checks (if necessary), and research and development.

5.2  Skillet will use your personal information:

a. if you are a service provider, to verify your identity and undertake police checks on you or your personnel, and verify the qualifications, skills, training or other criteria that forms the basis of a badge

b. to market services to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)

c. to connect you to the person providing services that you have booked or who have booked your services, so that those services can be provided

d. to improve the services and products that we provide to you, including to administer and improve Skillet, and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes

e. to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions

f. to contact you and respond to communications from you, including a complaint

g. to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

h. to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

 

i. for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

6 DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 Skillet may disclose your personal information to:

a. another company within our group

b. any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products

c. the New Zealand police or other New Zealand government agency for the purpose of conducting a police check on you or verifying your identity

d. other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

e. a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

f. any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

g. any other person authorised by you

6.2 If you are a service provider, we may display badges on your profile that you have requested and that we have verified

6.3 Any personal information you provide to us may be stored on the secure servers of our trusted service providers, which may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside of New Zealand.

7 PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 Skillet will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

7.2 Skillet does not generally disclose personal information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes. However, some of the circumstances in which we may do this are:

a. to service providers and other persons working with us to make the website available or improve or develop its functionality (e.g. we may use a third party supplier to host the Website)

b. in relation to the proposed purchase or acquisition of our business or assets, or

c. where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a law enforcement agency.

8 ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1 Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

8.2 In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

8.3 If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@skillet.co.nz Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

8.4 We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

9 INTERNET USE

9.1 While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk, i.e., if you post your personal information on the website, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

9.2 If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.